Skip to content ↓
Frewen College

Frewen College

The Frewen Staff Team

Around 70 staff are employed by Frewen College, including Teaching staff, Boarding staff, Classroom Support staff, Therapists, Admin and Finance staff, Catering, Cleaning, Maintenance and Gardening Staff and Drivers.

A full list is available below, or click on the links on the left to find out more.

Senior Staff 

Name Position
Mr N Goodman
BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Principal
Mr G Godin
BSc (Hons)
Vice Principal
Miss Y Hopkins
 MSc, FCMA
Business Manager
Ms S Medcraft
MA
Head of Boarding

Mrs S Welch
BA (Hons) with QTS, Dip SpLD, ELKLAN Accreditation Level 4

Head of Prep School, English
Mr N Stanley BA (Hons) MA, PGCE, FRSA, MSTSD, A CIEA, Ascentis Level 3 Award in Speech & Drama (Elkan) Head of Senior School, Head of English

Miss H Lawrence,
BA (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia

Head of Sixth Form and Careers, Humanities

Teaching Staff 

Name Role
Ms J Adie,
BSC(Hons), PGCE
Head of ICT
Mr I Barnett Music, Guitar & Drums
Miss C Beaumont,
BA (Hons), PGCE, ELKLAN Accreditation Level 3
KS2 Teacher

Ms C Bushe

BA (Hons)

Drama
Miss N Cardinale,
BSc (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Science
Miss N Carpenter,
BA (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia 
Lead Practitioner & KS2 Teacher

Ms D Chambers

BA (Hons)

Music
Mrs C Claasen,
DipHE/DipEd, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Mathematics
Mr L Claasen,
BA (Hons), HDE, OTT, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
English & Archery Coach
Mrs A Crawford Singing
Mrs E Dewar,
BA (Hons), PGCE, PG Cert SpLD Level 7 ATS
Specialist Intervention Teacher and Access Arrangements Assessor
Mrs R Forbes-Gower,
BEd (Hons), AMBDA, PGCE Spld (Dyslexia)
Head of Design Technology

Mrs J Hambleton

BA (Hons)

PE & Outdoor Education Teacher
Mr L Howard, BA (Hons) PGCE Cover Supervisor

Mrs L Payne

 BA Hons, MA Hons, MPhil Hons & PGCE 

Humanities
Mr G Rawlings,
BA (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Head of Maths
Mr D Sangster,
BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Art
Mrs J Sharley,
BEd (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
KS2 Teacher
Mr N Stanley,
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, FRSA, MSTSD, ACIEA, Ascentis Level 3 Award in Speech & Drama (ELKLAN)
Head of English & Literacy
Mr J Torres BS C( Hons) Maths
Mr S Wassell,
BSc (Hons), PgDip, PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Teacher of Science
Mrs S White,
DPP, C&G 7307 Adult Ed, OCR Dip SpLD, Dip CP, MBACP
Senior School

Therapists 

Name Role
Miss B Driver,
MSc, CCC-SLP, MRCSLT, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Speech & Language Therapy
Mrs N Foster,
BSc (Hons), BAOT
Occupational Therapy
Mrs A Smith,
BSc (Hons), MRCSLT
Speech & Language Therapy
Mrs V Wood,
Bsc (Hons) MCSP, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Physiotherapist

Teaching Assistants/Technicians 

Name Role
Ms E Als Sixth Form

Mrs F Barnett

BSc (Hons)

Sixth Form
Mrs O Boulding,
AVCE/BTEC, NARIC, NVQ LATA Level 2 OCN Level 3
Science Technician
Mrs M Davey,
BA (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Senior School
Mr P Dell Food & Nutrition Technician
Mrs Z Dunga,
NNEB, ALSA
Prep School
Ms L Fearn Sixth Form

Ms H Guy 

BA Hons, PGDip, PGCE

Prep School 
Mrs J Holt,
OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, NVQ Level 3 Childrens Care Learning & Development
Senior School
Ms S Jefferson BA (Hons), PGCE
Senior School
Mr S Lerbech Design Technology
Mrs C Mitchell,
OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, NVQ Level 2
Therapy
Mr G Parker 6th Form 
Mrs C Ripley Food & Nutrition Technician
Ms R Taylor-Wade                                                    Sixth Form

Boarding 

Name Role

Ms M Hadi

Boarding Assistant

Miss H Lewis BA (Hons)

Housemistress

Mr B Swinson BSc, PGCE

Housemaster
Mrs J Turner Boarding Assistant

Graduate Residential Assistants 

Name Role
Miss T Hemsi GRA
Mr M Blance GRA
   

School Matron 

Name Role
Mrs C Allsopp,
MSc, PhD, BSc (Hons), ALSA
School Matron

School Doctor 

Name Role
Dr James,
MB BS, MRCGP
Doctor (Northiam GP)

Administration Staff 

Name Role
Mrs L Andrew Marketing Officer
Mrs A Baker Principal’s Personal Assistant & Admissions
Mr A Baxter Network Manager
Ms c Brimmicombe-Wood Data and Examinations Manager
Mrs K Dennett Finance Officer
Mrs J Thompson

SEND & Reviews Manager

   

Maintenance and Grounds
 

Name Role
Mr P Dunk Maintenance Technician
Mr M Pickett Grounds person
Mr A Smith Estates Manager
Mr C Smith Gardener
Mr J Taylor Head Gardener

Catering Staff
 

Name Role
   
Mrs J Croucher Chef
Mrs J Furminger Kitchen Assistant
Mrs D Noonan Kitchen Assistant
Miss K Saxby Kitchen Assistant
Mrs H Wareham Catering Manager
Mrs J Wilde Kitchen Assistant
Mrs T Woollett Chef

Housekeeping
 

Name Role
   
Mrs K Ip Cleaning Assistant
Mrs L Kilpatrick Cleaning Assistant
Mrs P Payne Cleaning Assistant
Mrs C Reakes Laundry Supervisor
Ms K Saxby Cleaning Assistant
Mrs S Escalante Cleaning Assistant
Mrs L Weight Laundry Assistant

Drivers
 

Name Role
Mr G Bamford Minibus Driver
Mr T Gilbert Minibus Driver
Mr S MacKinnon Minibus Driver
Mr P Ryan Minibus Driver
Mr A Wilson Minibus Driver

 

  • British Dyslexia Association (BDA)
  • Crested
  • Independent Schools Association
  • The Good Schools Guide
  • Elklan's 'Communication Friendly Schools
  • Boarding Schools Association